Dubois County Court News- February 11, 2020

Traffic

Speeding: Olfrand Joseph; James R. McFall; Oscar O. Aleman; William L. Saalman; Elizabeth Margarita Moran Nunez; Oliver Solis; Marsailles L. Dortch; Sasia L. Walz; Jose L. Chevez; Ashley N. Faulkner, $141.

Operating With Expired Plates: Heather M. Butler; Scott A. McGloshen II; Keith A. Mullins; Keeli A. May; Bryce A. Barkley, $141; Jeffrey A. Kachanuk, dismissed.

Following Too Closely: Michael J. Carr; Dominic Orengo, $141.

Open Alcoholic Beverage Container During Operation of Motor Vehicle: Scott A. Werne; Skyly D. Cummings, $141.

Seatbelt Violation: Lonnie D. Dohoney; Heath Knepp, $25.

Driving While Suspended: Megan R. Perez; Brandon C. Ackerman; Gary D. Thrasher, $141; Cody L. Casper, dismissed.

Operating With Expired Plates / Operating Motor Vehicle Without Financial Responsibility: Karen L. Jessee, $141.

Failure to Yield Right-of-Way: Christopher L. Ruble, $141.

No Valid Driver’s License: Alicia M. Bolton, $141.

Operating Motor Vehicle Without Financial Responsibility / Speeding: Wendy M. Hernandez de Hernandez, $141.

Passing Stopped School Bus: Randall L. Wigington, $141.

Operating Motor Vehicle With Fictitious Plate: Benjamin W. Schwoeppe, $141.

Disregarding Official Traffic Control Device: Casey B. Pittman, $141.

New Suits

OneMain Financial Group, LLC vs the following: Jesse Breyette; Raymond and Lindsey Potts, civil collection.

Professional & Business Collections, LLC vs Heith Thewes, civil collection.

Credit Acceptance Corporation vs Terry Windels, civil collection.

Progressive Paloverde Insurance Company vs Yandriel Alonso, civil tort.

Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC vs the following: Nicholas Nickey; Jody Vanalstine; Marie Lucente, civil collection.

Service Financial Company vs Felipe Flores, civil collection.

Teachers Credit Union vs Hugo Gomez, civil collection.

Rebecca L. Fleig vs John V. Fleig, domestic relations.

Mariner Finance, LLC, successor in interest to Personal Finance Company, LLC, vs the following: Justin and Heather Miller; Mark Stemle, civil collection.

Rhonda E. Vollman vs Dubois County Prosecutor and Indiana BMV, miscellaneous civil, specialized driving privileges.

State of Indiana ex rel Indiana Department of Transportation vs Gary Morris, civil tort.

Joshua Leonard vs Tiffany Leonard, domestic relations.

Jyrome Paige vs SRZ Transportation, LLC, civil plenary.

Hannah M. Thyen vs Jeremy A. Thyen, domestic relations.

Discover Bank vs Gerry Wessel, civil collection.

Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. vs Adam Vaal, civil collection.

Discover bank c/o Discover Products vs the following: Brenna Tobin; Lindsey Beard, civil collection.

Lauren Roach vs Makayla Roach, domestic relations.

Dean Buechler vs Cassandra Henke Meyer, civil tort.

Circuit Civil

Steven T. Rayman vs Brooke N. Rayman, marriage dissolved.

Tabitha Willis vs Kristy E. Shaw and Brandon J. Berg, dismissed with prejudice.

Tosha M. Sisk vs Shelby D. Sisk, marriage dissolved.

Christine McKinney vs Malisia Dawn McKinney, dismissed.

Donni J. Warren vs Walter J. Warren, marriage dissolved.

Amanda Ambrose vs Byron Moton, marriage dissolved.

Midland Credit Management vs Connie Butler, judgment for plaintiff, $803.97.

Cristina Cortez vs Juan Mendoza, marriage dissolved.

Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance a/s/o Wayne J. Lueken vs Calyssa Ford, judgment for plaintiff, $4,889.92.

Angela Morgan vs Kenneth Morgan, marriage dissolved.

Circuit Criminal

State of Indiana vs the following:

Jill Clark, dismissed.

Stephen R. D’Esposito, pled guilty to battery by bodily waste (count 1), level 6 felony, and domestic battery (count 3), class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in Dubois County Security Center (DCSC) in each count, to run consecutively and with credit for time served, remaining time suspended to supervised probation, shall not purchase or possess any firearm or deadly weapon, complete 90 days on Secure Continuous Remote Alcohol Monitor (SCRAM) bracelet through Community Corrections, complete 12 Step program at Lifesprings in Jasper, attend AA meetings, no contact with victim, attend and complete Batterers Intervention Program, pay fines and costs.

Dexter L. Hensley, pled guilty to child molesting, class C felony; sentenced to 2,555 days in the Indiana Department of Correction (IDOC), with credit for 252 days served and 252 days good time credit, leaving 1,460 days suspended to supervised probation and 1,095 days to serve on work release and home detention with GPS monitoring, shall not purchase or possess any firearm or deadly weapon, no contact with victims, pay fines and costs.

Jeffery A. Dotterweich, pled guilty to battery, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to four days in DCSC with credit for two days served and good time credit, pay fines and costs.

Emmanuel Mercado, dismissed.

Fei Tian, dismissed.

Clayton Froman, pled guilty to invasion of privacy (count 2) and attempted invasion of privacy (count 9), both level 6 felonies; sentenced to 730 days in DCSC in each count, with credit for five days served and five days good time credit, remaining time suspended to 1,450 days unsupervised probation, no contact with Michelle Froman beyond what is permitted by divorce decree, pay fines and costs.

Kansas Porter, dismissed.

Dale Mcletchie, dismissed.

Melissa T. Headings, pled guilty to fraud on a financial institution, level 5 felony; sentence to 730 days in DCSC, with credit for 162 days served and good time credit, remaining time suspended to supervised probation, pay $318.37 in restitution to Crane Federal Credit Union, pay fines and costs.

Quentin A. McMickle, pled guilty to obstruction of justice, level 6 felony; sentenced to 912 days in IDOC, with first 124 days to be served in DCSC and with 62 days good time credit, remaining 788 days to serve on work release, attend and complete court drug and alcohol program, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, pay fines and costs.

Christopher J. Newton, pled guilty to domestic battery, level 6 felony; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, with credit for two days served and two days good time credit, remaining time suspended to 361 days supervised probation, shall not purchase or possess any firearm or deadly weapon, enroll in and complete Batterers Intervention Program, pay fines and costs.

Joshua R. Cummins, pled guilty to battery against a public safety official, level 6 felony; sentenced to 550 days in DCSC, with 157 days good time credit, pay fines and costs.

Superior Civil

Discover Bank vs Hector R. Alvarez, default judgment for plaintiff, $2,315.59 plus interest and costs.

Evansville Teachers Federal Credit Union vs Kurt L. and Jill A. Schurz, judgment for plaintiff, $11,854.97 plus costs and interest.

LVNV Funding, LLC vs Tracy Flores a/k/a Tracy Schlachter, default judgment for plaintiff, $873.26 plus interest.

Superior Criminal

State of Indiana vs the following:

Amber M. Nelson, pled guilty to theft, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, all suspended to 365 days supervised probation, 24 hours community service, shall not trespass at Jasper Walmart, pay fines and costs.

Brienna L. Kemp, pled guilty to operating while intoxicated, class C misdemeanor; sentenced to 60 days in DCSC, with credit for two days served, remaining time suspended to 361 days supervised probation, 40 hours community service, contact court alcohol and drug program director and comply with all treatment recommendations, driver’s license suspended 90 days, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, submit to and pass random alcohol/drug screenings, pay fines and costs.

Cory N. Lemond, pled guilty to operating a vehicle while intoxicated with a prior conviction, level 6 felony; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, with credit for one day served, remaining time to serve on 363 days home detention with GPS monitoring, driver’s license suspended 104 days followed by 261 days specialized driving privileges, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, pay fines and costs.

Heather R. Ortiz, pled guilty to operating while intoxicated (count 2), class A misdemeanor, and possession of marijuana (count 4), class B misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC in count 2 and 180 days in count 4, to run concurrently, with 235 days suspended to supervised probation and 130 days to serve on home detention with GPS monitoring, contact court alcohol and drug program director and comply with all treatment recommendations, driver’s license suspended 180 days, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, submit to and pass random alcohol/drug screenings, pay fines and costs.

Eduardo G. Garcia, pled guilty to operating a vehicle while intoxicated, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, with credit for one day served, remaining time suspended to 363 days supervised probation, 80 hours community service, contact court alcohol and drug program director and comply with all treatment recommendations, driver’s license suspended 90 days, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, submit to and pass random alcohol/drug screenings, pay fines and costs.

Christopher N. McCollom, pled guilty to possession of marijuana (count 1), class A misdemeanor, and possession of paraphernalia (count 2), class C misdemeanor; sentenced to 180 days in DCSC, to serve on home detention with GPS monitoring, contact court alcohol and drug program director and comply with all treatment recommendations, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, submit to and pass random alcohol/drug screenings, pay fines and costs.

Rita F. Voneschen, pled guilty to possession of methamphetamine (count 1), level 6 felony, and possession of paraphernalia (count 3), class C misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC in count 1 and 60 days in count 3, to run concurrently, all suspended to 365 days supervised probation, 80 hours community service, contact court alcohol and drug program director and comply with all treatment recommendations, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, submit to and pass random alcohol/drug screenings, pay fines and costs.

William C. Blackwood, pled guilty to dealing in marijuana (count 1), class A misdemeanor; possession of methamphetamine (count 3), level 6 felony; possession of marijuana (count 4), class B misdemeanor; and possession of paraphernalia (count 5), class C misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC in count 1, 540 days in count 3, 180 days in count 4, and 60 days in count 5, to run concurrently, all to serve on work release, attend and complete court drug and alcohol program and any recommended treatment, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, submit to and pass random alcohol/drug screenings, pay fines and costs.

Joezie G. R. Mumma, pled guilty to possession of paraphernalia, class C misdemeanor; sentenced to four days in DCSC, pay fines and costs.

Renee Vecchione, pled guilty to theft, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to four days in DCSC, with credit for time served, making sentence complete, shall not trespass on Walmart property, pay fines and costs.

Dwayne F. Schepers, pled guilty to possession of paraphernalia, level 6 felony; sentenced to 60 days in DCSC, with credit for two days served, remaining time suspended to 60 days supervised probation, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, submit to and pass random alcohol/drug screenings, contact court alcohol and drug program director and comply with all treatment recommendations, pay fines and costs.

Alan D. Bleemel, Jr., pled guilty to possession of methamphetamine (count 1), level 6 felony, and possession of paraphernalia (count 2), class C misdemeanor; sentenced to 180 days in DCSC in count 1 and 60 days in count 2, to run concurrently, pay fines and costs; also pled guilty to resisting law enforcement, level 6 felony; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, pay fines and costs.

Erick A. Rodrigues Ortiz, pled guilty to theft, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, with credit for one day served, remaining time suspended to 363 days supervised probation to be transferred to Daviess County, 24 hours community service, shall not trespass at Jasper Walmart, pay fines and costs.

Erick Estrada, pled guilty to public intoxication, class B misdemeanor; sentenced to 10 days in DCSC, with credit for time served, leaving six days to serve (three days if good time credit is earned), pay fines and costs.

Ashley Danielle Mosby, pled guilty to operating while intoxicated, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, with credit for one day served, remaining time suspended to 363 days supervised probation, 80 hours community service, contact court alcohol and drug program director and comply with all treatment recommendations, driver’s license suspended 90 days, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, submit to and pass random alcohol/drug screenings, pay fines and costs.

Ariel Arias Maribal, pled guilty to operating while intoxicated, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, with credit for one day served, remaining time suspended to 363 days supervised probation, 80 hours community service, contact court alcohol and drug program director and comply with all treatment recommendations, driver’s license suspended 90 days, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, submit to and pass random alcohol/drug screenings, pay fines and costs.

Darrin E. Bouillon, dismissed.

Small Claims (New Suits)

Ewing Properties vs the following: Charlie Weyer; Charles Miller; Rahman and Brandi Smiley, complaint.

Valerie Hassfurther vs McKenzie Hicks, complaint.

Check Into Cash vs the following: Orlando Vidal Casuas; Audrian Richardson, complaint.

Polen Marine Investments, LLC d/b/a Hoosier Hills Marina vs Jerry Burton, complaint.

Bretzville Tire vs Steven Hubster, complaint.

Holiday Foods vs Crystal Benefiel, complaint.

Hoosier Accounts Service vs the following: Gary L. Jones; Gregory A. Kupper; Jason R. Deno; Cheyann J. Leal; Alysia R. Dearing; Cecilio Salazar, complaint.

Pfaff Properties, LLC vs Chad and Haley Zink, complaint.

Toy’s Auto Parts vs Keith Embry, complaint.

Small Claims

Hoosier Accounts Service vs the following: Kathryn Knies, judgment for plaintiff, $2,288.54; Carlos A. Torres-Martinez, judgment for plaintiff, $3,411.81; Desra T. Krohn, judgment for plaintiff, $4,609.32; Rodney G. Knies, judgment for plaintiff, $4,570.35; Dori A. Michl, judgment for plaintiff, $6,000; Stephanie J. Miley, judgment for plaintiff, $6,000; Douglas P. Nordhoff, dismissed.

Procol, Inc. vs the following: Melquiades Martinezz, judgment for plaintiff, $692.73; Robert Schlachter, judgment for plaintiff, $1,963.50; Brittany Parker, judgment for plaintiff, $2,999.78; John Rogers, Jr., dismissed; Michelle Willis, judgment for plaintiff, $1,100.86; Robert Lemond, judgment for plaintiff, $2,899.80; Jonathan Werne, judgment for plaintiff, $346.41; Jared Nord, judgment for defendant, with plaintiff to bear their costs; Jeremy Toby, judgment for plaintiff, $2,142.70.

Jasper Municipal Utilities vs Lyle C. Recker, judgment for plaintiff, $387.30.

CC Commons vs Janette Browning, judgment for plaintiff, $2,968.85.

Thomas Canaday vs Martin McMillen, judgment for plaintiff, $2,483.

Batteries Now vs Robert Forsythe, dismissed.

Ewing Properties vs Charlie Weyer, dismissed.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: