Spencer County Court News – March 3, 2020

Traffic

No Valid Driver’s License: Jesse Dusch, $137.

Speeding: Mary Bolton; Gregory Webber; James Rose; Gaige Friedel; Derrick Gelardo; Kelly Mitchell; Melissa Ball; Michael Holland; Destinee Vowels; Mortadha Al-Jurehi; Andre Guichard; Aaron Collins; Sydney Schaeffer, $147; Jeffrey Vanover; Andrew Devillez; Kaelin Reece; Dylan Shultz, $157; Jacob Cornelius, $0.50.

Operating Motor Vehicle Without Financial Responsibility / No Operator’s License in Possession / Speeding: Jesse Dusch, $160.

Disregarding Stop Sign: Raymond Schuler; Brian Helms, $147.

Passing Stopped School Bus: Destinee Gates-Stepro, $147.

Failure to Obey Signs and Markings: Andy Drewlinger, $147.

Operating With Expired Plates / Passing in a No Passing Zone: Toni Lagrange, $148.50.

Speeding / Driving While Suspended: Zachery Hart, $158.50.

Seatbelt Violation: Stephanie McCormick, $25.

Civil (New Suits)

Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. vs Ashley N. Mallory, civil collection.

Wilbert Turner vs Melodi Niblett Turner, domestic relations.

John Meredig vs Julie A. Struck, domestic relations.

TD Bank USA, N.A. vs Dorothy R. Fettes, civil collection.

Phillip Gessner vs Wendie Gessner, domestic relations.

Freedom Bank vs Robert G. Black and Baleigh Cooper-Black and Spencer County Treasurer, mortgage foreclosure.

David Garmon, Jr. vs State of Indiana, miscellaneous.

Sommer Harmon vs Jeriah Harmon, domestic relations.

In Re Ownership of Vehicle: Danny L. Scales, miscellaneous.

Civil

Jefferson Capital Systems, LLC, successor in interest to Fingerhut Advantage, vs Brock Smith, default judgment for plaintiff, $766.10 plus interest. 

LVNV Funding, LLC vs Pamela Guidry a/k/a Pamela Burton, default judgment for plaintiff, $1,254.57.

Ford Motor Credit Company, LLC vs Kaye W. Patterson, default judgment for plaintiff, $3,028.49 plus costs.

Hoosier Accounts Service vs Donna F. Dickens, default judgment for plaintiff, $12,591.44 plus interest and costs.

Discover Bank vs Scot C. Elliott, agreed judgment for plaintiff, $9,521.64 plus interest and costs.

Mariner Finance, LLC, successor in interest to Personal Finance Company, vs Rita Balbach, agreed judgment for plaintiff, $5,553.77 plus interest.

First National Bank of Omaha vs James A. Curtis, default judgment for plaintiff, $17,393.99.

Small Claims (New Suits)

Spencer County Bank vs the following: Jalen M. Pemberton; Shelby L. Kirkpatrick, complaint.

James Turnbloom and Kristi L. Bruce vs Laureen Turnbloom Quinnell and Samuel C. Hawkins, complaint.

Small Claims

Leather N Chrome vs Berts Rivertown Grill, default judgment for plaintiff, $584.54 plus costs and interest. 

Criminal Misdemeanors (New)

State of Indiana vs the following:

Michael K. Driskell, operating a vehicle with an ACE of 0.15 or more; operating a vehicle while intoxicated, endangering a person; operating a vehicle while intoxicated.

Myron M. Reed, operating a vehicle while intoxicated, endangering a person; operating a vehicle with a schedule I or II controlled substance or its metabolite in the body; operating a vehicle while intoxicated.

William E. York, possession of paraphernalia.

Bradley A. Birk, possession of marijuana, possession of paraphernalia.

Heather M. Layman, reckless driving.

Alexander Tyler Payne, criminal trespass.

Lorenzo Fields, operating a motor vehicle without ever receiving a license.

Patricia Sandage, operating a vehicle while intoxicated; operating a vehicle while intoxicated, endangering a person; driving while suspended; operating a vehicle with a schedule I or II controlled substance or its metabolite in the body.

Sharon L. Rios, operating a motor vehicle without ever receiving a license.

Jed D. Fitch, operating a vehicle while intoxicated, endangering a person; operating a vehicle with an ACE of 0.08 or more; operating a vehicle while intoxicated.

Criminal Misdemeanors

State of Indiana vs the following: 

Alexis E. Schwoeppe, pled guilty to operating while intoxicated, endangering a person (count 1), class A misdemeanor, and possession of marijuana (count 2), class B misdemeanor; sentenced to 180 days in the Spencer County Law Enforcement Center (SCLEC) in each count, to run concurrently, with four days executed and remaining time suspended to 360 days reporting probation, shall not use or possess alcohol or controlled substances, submit to random alcohol/drug screenings, 60 hours community service, attend Victim Impact Panel session, driver’s license suspended 90 days, pay fines and costs.

Daniel R. Hutchison, pled guilty to operating a vehicle with an ACE of 0.15 or more, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in SCLEC, with four days executed and remaining time suspended to 365 days reporting probation, shall not use or possess alcohol or controlled substances, submit to random alcohol/drug screenings, attend Victim Impact Panel session, driver’s license suspended 60 days, pay fines and costs.

Alexis Mauricio Conseco, pled guilty to operating a vehicle with an ACE of 0.08 or more, class C misdemeanor; sentenced to 60 days in SCLEC, with two days executed and remaining time suspended to 365 days reporting probation, shall not use or possess alcohol or controlled substances, submit to random alcohol/drug screenings, attend Victim Impact Panel session, driver’s license suspended 60 days, pay fines and costs.

Benjamin J. Pund, pled guilty to operating a vehicle with an ACE of 0.08 or more, class C misdemeanor; sentenced to 60 days in SCLEC, with two days executed and remaining time suspended to 365 days reporting probation, shall not use or possess alcohol or controlled substances, submit to random alcohol/drug screenings, attend Victim Impact Panel session, driver’s license suspended 60 days, pay fines and costs.

Justin C. Hopf, pled guilty to pointing a firearm, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in SCLEC, with two days executed and remaining time suspended to 363 days supervised probation, no contact with Aaliyah Denno, Aaron Kendall and Courtney Gardad, pay fines and costs.

Criminal (New)

State of Indiana vs the following:

Collin J. Kebortz, possession of methamphetamine, possession of paraphernalia.

Carla F. Romans, domestic battery (two counts), possession of a controlled substance.

Nathan J. Blake, domestic battery resulting in moderate bodily injury, domestic battery (two counts), battery, public intoxication, disorderly conduct.

Francis Stowe, residential entry, intimidation, domestic battery, criminal mischief, disorderly conduct.

Jason Seifrig, miscellaneous criminal.

Cody L. Brown, resisting law enforcement; criminal recklessness; operating a vehicle with an ACE of 0.15 or more; operating a vehicle while intoxicated, endangering a person; operating a vehicle while intoxicated; carrying a handgun without a license.

Matthew Allen Skimmerhorn, failure to register as a sex or violent offender.

Jesse Thomas Chancellor, possession of a destructive device (22 counts), neglect of a dependent (four counts), criminal recklessness, possession of hash oil, maintaining a common nuisance – controlled substance, possession of marijuana, possession of paraphernalia.

Criminal

State of Indiana vs the following:

David Garmon, Jr., found guilty of maintaining a common nuisance, level 6 felony; sentenced to two years in SCLEC, with 106 days executed and remaining time suspended to 624 days supervised probation, pay fines and costs.

John Smithers, found guilty of operating while intoxicated, endangering a person (count 2), and possession of methamphetamine (count 3); sentenced to 189 days in SCLEC in count 2 and 400 days in count 3, to serve consecutively, all suspended to supervised probation, submit to alcohol/drug evaluation and comply with all treatment recommendations, attend Victim Impact Panel session, graduate Safe Haven program and continue with outpatient treatment and aftercare services, pay fines and costs.

Larry W. Hackett, found guilty of intimidation (count 1), level 5 felony, and resisting law enforcement (count 2), class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 1,095 days in SCLEC, with 180 days executed and remaining 915 days suspended to supervised probation, submit to alcohol/drug evaluation and comply with all treatment recommendations, no contact with victim, pay fines and costs.

Probate (New Suits)

In Re the Unsupervised Estate of Margaret Griepenstroh: Phyllis Hart and William E. Griepenstroh, personal representatives.

In Re the Supervised Estate of Dale A. Hasler: Wayne Foust, petitioner and personal representative.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: