Dubois County Court News- November 3, 2020

Traffic

Operating With Expired Plates: Marlissa L. Bledsoe, dismissed; Amelia P. Garcia; Yosiah I. Mctier, Jr., $141.

Speeding: Carma A. Thimling; Maria P. Cortez; Kaila Reeves; Traci M. Carr; Colton W. Gentry; Toni A. Mandabach; Ajay J. Sermersheim; Johnathen B. Storer, $141.

Driving While Suspended: Clinton J. Allen, dismissed.

Seatbelt Violation: Ruth A. Weedman; Lisa M. Burress; Tidy L. Gochanour; Corey T. Caywood, $25.

Disregarding Lighted Signal: Kyle Allen Sermersheim, $141.

New Suits

LVNV Funding, LLC vs Richard Best, civil collection.

Truist Bank vs Joshua Merkley, civil collection.

Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC vs Nicholas Kuebler, civil collection.

Jefferson Capital Systems, LLC vs Tara Hedinger, civil collection.

Citibank, N.A. vs Oscar Tomasino, civil collection.

Midland Funding, LLC vs Linda Moeller, civil collection.

Samantha Stout vs Robert McKinney, domestic relations.

Kyle E. Hall vs Brittany T. Hall, domestic relations.

Kayla Head vs Zackery Head, domestic relations.

Katie Sanders vs Troy Sanders, domestic relations.

Sherrie Stout vs Benjamin Stout, domestic relations.

UNIFY Financial Credit Union, f/k/a Federal Credit Union, vs Jeremy Brewer, civil collection.

Circuit Civil

Allen Williams vs Connie Williams, dismissed.

Kimberlee Lawson-Jackson vs Kevin Kendall, dismissed.

Shelia Helming vs Mark E. Helming, dismissed.

Unifund CCR, LLC vs Brianna Lopez, dismissed.

Ashley Daugherty vs Robert WL Daugherty, Jr., dismissed.

Stephanie Myers vs Donalde J. Myers, Jr., marriage dissolved.

Manuel Alvarez vs Kimberly Alvarez, marriage dissolved.

Cassie M. Lenahan vs Ryan J. Lenahan, marriage dissolved.

State of Indiana ex rel Indiana Department of Transportation vs Katrina Sibrian, default judgment for plaintiff, $437.46 plus costs.

Billy Stephen Crain vs Debra Yvonne Crain, marriage dissolved.

Jordan N. Roos vs Justin E. Roos, dismissed.

Sawyer M. Schutz vs Memorial Hospital, dismissed.

Circuit Criminal

State of Indiana vs the following:

Camonte L. Miller, pled guilty to auto theft, level 6 felony; sentenced to 270 days in Dubois County Security Center (DCSC), with credit for four days served and four days good time credit, remaining time suspended to 262 days supervised probation, pay restitution to victim, pay fines and costs.

Dallion Jay, pled guilty to harassment, class B misdemeanor; sentenced to 180 days in DCSC, all suspended to 180 days unsupervised probation, no contact with Jeff Sherman, pay fines and costs.

Superior Civil

Donna Fuhrman-Buechler vs Jeremy L. Thomas, dismissed with prejudice.

Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC vs Jose M. Valdes, default judgment for plaintiff, $1,908.63 plus costs.

Citibank, N.A. vs Paige N. Mundy, judgment for plaintiff, $3,218.20 plus costs.

Superior Criminal

State of Indiana vs the following:

Kayla D. Looney, pled guilty to theft, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, with credit for three days served, remaining time suspended to 359 days supervised probation to be transferred to Orange County, 40 hours community service, pay $2,166 in restitution to Denu Brothers Inc., pay fines and costs.

John R. Bottorff, dismissed with prejudice.

Vincenzina K. Bullock, pled guilty to possession of methamphetamine, level 6 felony; sentenced to 660 days in the Indiana Department of Correction (IDOC), with credit for 100 days served, leaving 80 days to serve at DCSC (40 days if good time credit is earned) and 480 days to serve on work release program (240 days if good time credit is earned), pay fines and costs.

James A. Young, Jr., pled guilty to driving while suspended (count 1), possession of paraphernalia (count 2), and operating a motor vehicle without financial responsibility (count 3), all class A misdemeanors; sentenced to 240 days in DCSC (count 1) and 240 days in DCSC (count 2), concurrent, to be served on home detention with GPS monitoring, contact court alcohol/drug program director and comply with all treatment recommendations, driver’s license suspended 180 days, pay fines and costs.

Crystal D. Arthur, pled guilty to unlawful possession of a syringe (count 1), class A misdemeanor; possession of a controlled substance (count 3), class A misdemeanor, and possession of paraphernalia (count 4), class C misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC in counts 1 and 3 and 60 days in count 4, with credit for three days served, remaining time suspended to 359 days supervised probation to be transferred to Lawrence County, undergo drug/alcohol assessment and comply with all treatment recommendations, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, submit to and pass random alcohol/drug screens, pay fines and costs, sentence to run consecutively with another cause.

Charles Ernest Weyer, pled guilty to leaving the scene of an accident, class B misdemeanor; sentenced to 180 days in DCSC, to be served on home detention with GPS monitoring, driver’s license suspended 90 days, contact court alcohol/drug program director and comply with all treatment recommendations, pay fines and costs.

Nathaniel J. Moffitt, pled guilty to possession of marijuana, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, with 120 days to serve on home detention with GPS monitoring and remaining time suspended to 245 days supervised probation to be transferred to Daviess County, contact court alcohol/drug program director and comply with all treatment recommendations, pay fines and costs. 

Small Claims (New)

Raptor Rentals, LLC vs Andrew Souerdike and Nichole Huff, complaint.

Ruth Smith and James Meyer vs Jennifer Fowler, eviction.

Jasper Surgical Associates, LLC vs the following: Donald Asbell; Brittany D. Hall; Kurt Hawes; Erin Madison; Ethan Mathies; Jennifer Mattingly; Shaun Ziemann, complaint.

Ewing Properties vs Louie Phillips and Jalisa Salmon, eviction.

Town of Holland and Holland Water & Sewer Utilities vs Damion Slusser, complaint.

Small Claims

Cristina Schuler-Cyrill and Nicolle Cyrill vs Christian Matotte Pastin, judgment for plaintiffs, $6,510.14 plus costs.

Hoosier Accounts Service vs the following: Stacy L. Kotsko; Thomas G. Kaiser, dismissed.

Carpenter Rentals vs Drake Neal, judgment for plaintiff, $982 plus costs.

Procol, Inc. vs Roger Eckert, judgment for plaintiff, $1,194.66 plus costs.

Connie Thewes vs the following: Austin Wright and All Occupants, judgment for plaintiff, $4,560.22 plus costs; Jacob Courter and All Occupants, judgment for plaintiff, $1,500 plus costs.

Organ Law Offices, P.C., on behalf of Monesmith & Wood, vs Alan Painter and Margaret Berger, judgment for plaintiff, $673.59 plus costs.

Jasper Municipal Utilities vs Amy M. James, judgment for plaintiff, $460.94 plus costs.

Charles Kruger vs Robert Nelson and All Occupants, judgment for plaintiff, $3,151 plus costs.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: