Dubois County Court News- November 24, 2020

Traffic

Passing Stopped School Bus: Jeremy Rivera Arroyo; Jose A. Fiero Hernandez, $141.

Operating With Expired Plates: John W. Carroll; Bertha E. Vance, $141.

Operating With False Plate / Speeding: Andrew M. Devillez, $141.

Seatbelt Violation / No Valid Driver’s License: Jerry L. Byers, $141.

Operating Motor Vehicle Without Financial Responsibility / Operating With Transferred Plate: Jose Rodriguez Martinez II, dismissed.

Seatbelt Violation: Cole M. Denton; Jesse R. Moore; Felipe B. Nava, $25.

Driving While Suspended: Kelly B. McCool; Darwayne R. Dunn, $141; Lukas K. Rhoads, dismissed.

Speeding: Caleb J. Johnson; Armin Cobon Matias; John R. Kemker; Bradley S. Leinenbach; Adelynn K. Davis; Timothy S. Crow, $141.

New Suits

Citibank, N.A. vs the following: Craig Merkley; Jennifer Friedman, civil collection.

First Portfolio Ventures I, LLC vs Heather Emmons, civil collection.

Bruce J. Dotterweich vs State of Indiana, miscellaneous civil.

Christopher Barrett vs Dubois County Prosecutor and Commissioner for the Indiana BMV, miscellaneous civil.

Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC vs Yandier Estrada, civil collection.

Midland Credit Management, Inc. vs the following: Maryann E. Jacobs; Jay Land; John Merkley, civil collection.

Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance a/s/o Ladonna and Jorge Santiago vs Austin Lashley, civil plenary.

Amy N. Clark vs Roger D. Clark, domestic relations.

MasterBrand Cabinets, Inc. and Fortune Brands Home & Security, Inc. vs David E. Goldblatt, civil plenary. 

Circuit Civil

Juan Carlos Ramirez vs Elena Ramirez, marriage dissolved.

Mariner Finance, LLC, successor in interest to Personal Finance Company, vs Brenda Messmer, agreed judgment for plaintiff, $1,600.75 plus costs and interest.

Stephanie Schepers vs Ronald Schepers, dismissed.

Ilene Beadles vs Jason Beadles, marriage dissolved.

Clement and Geraldine Hardin vs Melinda and Terry L. Kamman, dismissed with prejudice.

Traci Ann Whippo vs David Wayne Whippo, marriage dissolved.

Circuit Criminal

State of Indiana vs the following:  

Dylan T. Mundy, pled guilty to escape, level 6 felony; sentenced to 180 days in Dubois County Security Center (DCSC), with credit for 84 days served and 84 days good time credit, pay fines and costs.

Brian K. Williams, pled guilty to domestic battery resulting in moderate bodily injury, level 6 felony; sentenced to 540 days in DCSC, with credit for 22 days served and 22 days good time credit, remaining time suspended to 365 days supervised probation, enroll in and complete Batterers Intervention Program, no contact with victim, pay fines and costs.

Thomas Burch, pled guilty to battery (count 1) and disorderly conduct (count 2), both class B misdemeanors; sentenced to 180 days in DCSC in each count, all suspended to 180 days supervised probation, to run consecutively, undergo clinical assessment with state-certified mental health provider and comply with all treatment recommendations (after which probation may be terminated), pay fines and costs.

Carlos A. Hernandez, pled guilty to prisoner possession a dangerous device or material (count 1), level 5 felony, and battery by bodily waste (count 2), class B misdemeanor; sentenced to 1,460 days in the Indiana Department of Correction (IDOC) in count 1 and 180 days in DCSC in count 2, to run concurrently and with credit for time served, no contact with Dylan Brown, pay fines and costs.

Isahi Contreras, pled guilty to battery resulting in bodily injury, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, all suspended to 365 days supervised probation, pay fines and costs.

Superior Civil

Synchrony Bank vs Kelly Hauser, judgment for plaintiff, $883.63 plus interest and costs.

Bank of America, N.A. vs Paige N. Mundy, agreed judgment for plaintiff, $2,547.99 plus costs.

Fifth Third Bank vs Michael T. Opel, et al, dismissed.

Discover Bank vs Clara M. Toby, default judgment for plaintiff, $4,995.59 plus interest. 

Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. vs Steven L. Wininger, default judgment for plaintiff, $8,401.30 plus court costs.

Superior Criminal

State of Indiana vs the following:

James C. Schildge, pled guilty to operating a vehicle with an ACE of 0.15 or more with a prior conviction, level 6 felony; sentenced to 546 days in DCSC, with credit for time served, leaving 340 days to serve on home detention with GPS monitoring (170 days if good time credit is earned) and 200 days suspended to supervised probation, driver’s license suspended 180 days, contact court alcohol/drug program director and comply with all treatment recommendations, pay fines and costs, sentence to run consecutively with another cause.

Todd J. Toby, dismissed.

Mark A. Atkinson, pled guilty to possession of methamphetamine (count 1), level 5 felony, and carrying a handgun without a license (count 2), class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 912 days in IDOC in count 1 and 365 days in count 2, to run concurrently, all to serve on 910 days home detention with GPS monitoring, attend and complete court drug/alcohol program and all treatment recommendations, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, submit to and pass random alcohol/drug screens, pay fines and costs.

Emily S. Garrett, dismissed without prejudice. 

Danielle N. Burton, pled guilty to attempted theft, level 6 felony; sentenced to 734 days in IDOC, with credit for two days served and two days good time credit, remaining time suspended to 730 days supervised probation, 40 hours community service, pay fines and costs.

Jackson L. Deffendall, pled guilty to dealing in methamphetamine, level 3 felony; sentenced to eight years in IDOC, with sentence to be stayed pending defendant’s completion of Drug Court Program, pay fines and costs.

Melissa Headings, pled guilty to false informing, class B misdemeanor; sentenced to 180 days in DCSC, all suspended to 365 days unsupervised probation, 40 hours community service, pay fines and costs.

Krista D. Schmitt, pled guilty to operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, level 6 felony; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, with credit for two days served, leaving 124 days to serve on home detention with GPS monitoring (62 days if good time credit is earned) and 241 days suspended to supervised probation, contact court alcohol/drug program director and comply with all treatment recommendations, driver’s license suspended 90 days, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, submit to and pass random alcohol/drug screens, pay fines and costs.

Raymond N. Neukam, pled guilty to possession of marijuana (count 1), class B misdemeanor, and possession of paraphernalia (count 2), class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 90 days in DCSC in each count, with credit for time served, leaving 78 days to serve (39 days if good time credit is earned), pay fines and costs.

Jason D. Seibert, pled guilty to operating a vehicle with an ACE of 0.15 or more, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 244 days in DCSC, with credit for time served, making sentence complete, driver’s license suspended 365 days, pay fines and costs, sentence to run consecutively with other causes.

John A. Russ, dismissed.

Marilyn J. Banks, dismissed.

Andrew T. Masterson, pled guilty to possession of marijuana, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 20 days in DCSC, with credit for time served, making sentence complete; also pled guilty to conversion, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 60 days in DCSC, with credit for time served, leaving six days to serve, no contact with Cassandra Contreras, pay fines and costs.

Julie R. Heichelbech, pled guilty to theft with a prior conviction, level 6 felony; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, to be served on home detention with GPS monitoring, undergo mental health assessment and any treatment recommendations, shall not trespass at Jasper Walmart, pay fines and costs.

Madison J. Nichols, pled guilty to unlawful possession of a legend drug, level 6 felony; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, all suspended to 365 days supervised probation, 80 hours community service, contact court alcohol/drug program director and comply with all treatment recommendations, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, submit to and pass random alcohol/drug screens, pay fines and costs.

Bereket C. Cox, pled guilty to theft, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, all suspended to 365 days supervised probation, 40 hours community service, pay restitution (if any is due) to Jasper Walmart, not trespass at Jasper Walmart, pay fines and costs.

Small Claims (New)

Hoosier Accounts Service vs the following: Fernando Hernandez, Jr.; Antonio Loya, Sr., complaint.

Tretter Physical Therapy vs the following: Michael Rowe; Greg Ubelhor; James Allen III, complaint.

Seng Pediatric Dentistry vs Heather Bridegroom and Jeremy Lockhart, complaint.

Greg Rickelman vs David Porter, eviction.

Schaeffer Automotive, LLC vs Ben J. Wade, complaint.

Jasper Municipal Utilities vs Joshua L. Mattingly, complaint.

Sabra Real Estate vs Brian Williams, complaint. 

Linda Hayes vs Ewing Properties, complaint.

Carpenter Rentals vs the following: Tangelia Hunt, Felicia Pottorff and Ryan Benge, eviction; Brianna Matheis, eviction; Tyler and Gabrielle Quinn, eviction.

Small Claims

Organ Law Offices, P.C., on behalf of Monesmith & Woods, vs the following: Raster Black, judgment for plaintiff, $182; Caitlyn Ubehlor, judgment for plaintiff, $894.97; Brittany Hopf, judgment for plaintiff, $184; Kenneth Hanes, judgment for plaintiff, $1,663.73; Mariah Adkisson, judgment for plaintiff, $132.60; Claude Green, judgment for plaintiff, $281.71; Edward Petry, Jr., judgment for plaintiff, $2,269.48; Rita Mathais, judgment for plaintiff, $729.84; Sherry Killion, judgment for plaintiff, $507.57; Pamela Vanconey, judgment for plaintiff, $412.75; Norbert Schreiner, judgment for plaintiff, $2,340.80; Sierra Snow, judgment for plaintiff, $283.08.

Organ Law Offices, P.C. vs the following: Alverik A. Vazquez, judgment for plaintiff, $206; Maximino Vaquero, judgment for plaintiff, $700.65; Patricia and Thomas Fischer, judgment for plaintiff, $218; Michael McGhee, judgement for plaintiff, $184.

Rent-A-Center vs Hunter Salmon, judgment for plaintiff, $1,500 plus costs.

Gasser Electric vs Mathew Toomire, dismissed without prejudice. 

Hoosier Accounts Service vs the following: Nikole R. Keith, judgment for plaintiff, $5,839.67; Ada D. Monge, judgment for plaintiff, $5,232.40; Brandy D. Arndt, judgment for plaintiff, $5,708.08; Rene A. Allbright, judgment for plaintiff, $1,080.35; Amber F. Linne, judgment for plaintiff, $628.71; Daniel Angeles, judgment for plaintiff, $6,378.24; Christina L. Lehmkuhler, judgment for plaintiff, $8,000.

Carpenter Rentals vs Wyatt and Brittney Elverd, judgment for plaintiff, $1,904.49.

Procol, Inc. vs the following: Joshua and Tara Smith, dismissed; Rachel Leclere, judgment for plaintiff, $2,312.78; Olivia Hurst, judgment for plaintiff, $1,048.73.

Jasper Surgical Associates vs Heather Peraza, dismissed.

Hulsman Refrigeration vs the following: Steve Bosma, dismissed; Lisa Huffman, dismissed.

Medical of Dubois vs the following: Brian R. Stratman, judgment for plaintiff, $462.85; Joey M. Harger, judgment for plaintiff, $646.75; Christopher M. Mullins, judgment for plaintiff, $487.44; Teea R. Jenkins, judgment for plaintiff, $526.92.

Promising Properties, LLC vs Stephanie Friedel, judgment for plaintiff, $1,754.75.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: