Dubois County Court News- December 22, 2020

Traffic

Speeding: Luis F. Flores; Chase P. Taylor; Abram J. Eckman, $141.

Following Too Closely: Eric L. Rizley, $141.

Passing Stopped School Bus: Elizabeth Rose Williams, $141.

Seatbelt Violation: Shayn M. Knies; Casey L. King, $25.

Driving While Suspended: Zachary J. Duneghy, $141; Christian M. Williams, dismissed.

Disregarding Official Traffic Control Device: Carrie L. McCune, $141.

Operating Motor Vehicle Without Financial Responsibility: Michael A. Willett, $141.

New Suits

Kari Rust vs Jace Goepferich, domestic relations.

Bank of America, N.A. vs Rick Stenftenagel, civil collection.

Midland Credit Management, Inc. vs the following: Nicholas A. Kuebler; Jeremy Brewer; Rachel Dunn, civil collection.

Stephanie R. Schepers vs Ronald T. Schepers, domestic relations.

Second Round Sub, LLC vs Autumn Buechlein, civil collection.

U.S. Bank National Association c/o Zwicker and Associates, PC vs Brian Moundry, civil collection.

Circuit Civil

Service Financial Company vs Scott Allen Whitaker, default judgment for plaintiff, $4,324.81 plus interest and court costs.

Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC vs Lisa Kreilein, judgment for plaintiff, $1,047.48.

Keyana Norman vs Colton Norman, marriage dissolved.

Staci N. DeWitt vs Andy E. DeWitt, marriage dissolved.

Midland Credit Management, Inc. vs Leudis Garciacastro, judgment for plaintiff, $3,589.82.

Circuit Criminal

State of Indiana vs the following:

Lawrence R. Sturgeon, pled guilty to resisting law enforcement, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 30 days in Dubois County Security Center (DCSC), with credit for six days served and six days good time credit.

April Wendelgast, pled guilty to domestic battery, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 364 days in DCSC, with credit for one day served and one day good time credit, remaining time suspended to 362 days supervised probation, complete anger management counseling, pay fines and costs.

David A. Bates, pled guilty to intimidation, level 6 felony; sentenced to 730 days in DCSC, with credit for one day served and one day good time credit, remaining time suspended to 728 days supervised probation, complete 50 hours of community service, no contact with Magdalena Villareal, Gloria Villareal or Janie Escobar, pay fines and costs.

Savion K. Frye, pled guilty to resisting law enforcement, level 6 felony; sentenced to 364 days in the Indiana Department of Correction (IDOC), pay fines and costs, sentence to run consecutively with other causes; also pled guilty to failure to return to lawful detention, level 6 felony; sentenced to 364 days in IDOC, pay fines and costs, sentence to run consecutively with other causes.

Superior Civil

Michael Leclere vs Christopher Eckstein, dismissed.

Citibank, N.A. vs Jeriamie Campbell, dismissed.

Superior Criminal

State of Indiana vs the following:

Adrian Ortega Banuelos, pled guilty to operating a vehicle while intoxicated endangering a person, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 30 days in DCSC, with credit for time served, leaving 26 days to serve (13 days if good time credit is earned), driver’s license suspended 90 days, pay fines and costs.

Adam R. Falknor, pled guilty to two counts of theft, both class A misdemeanors; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC in each count, to run consecutively, all suspended to 365 days supervised probation followed by 365 days unsupervised probation, 40 hours community service, shall not trespass at Jasper Walmart, pay fines and costs.

Jeffrey P. Bueltel, pled guilty to operating a vehicle while intoxicated, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, with credit for one day served, remaining time suspended to 363 days supervised probation, complete 120 days on SCRAM bracelet, contact court alcohol and drug program director and comply with all treatment recommendations, driver’s license suspended 120 days, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, submit to and pass random alcohol/drug screenings, pay fine and costs.

Antonio Jara Padilla, pled guilty to operating a vehicle while intoxicated, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, with credit for two days served, remaining time suspended to 361 days supervised probation, 40 hours community service, contact court alcohol/drug program director and comply with all treatment recommendations, shall not attempt to obtain an Indiana driver’s license for 90 days, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, submit to and pass random alcohol/drug screenings, pay fines and costs. 

Wilman M. Peraza Sibrian, pled guilty to operating a vehicle while intoxicated, class A misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, with credit for one day served, remaining time suspended to 363 days supervised probation, contact court alcohol/drug program director and comply with all treatment recommendations, driver’s license suspended 90 days, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, submit to and pass random alcohol/drug screenings, pay fines and costs.

Biatris G. Gonzalez, pled guilty to operating a vehicle while intoxicated endangering a person (count 2), class A misdemeanor, and criminal mischief (count 4), class B misdemeanor; sentenced to 365 days in DCSC, with credit for four days served, leaving 120 days to serve on home detention with GPS monitoring and 241 days suspended to supervised probation, contact court alcohol/drug program director and comply with all treatment recommendations, shall not possess or consume alcohol or controlled substances, submit to and pass random alcohol/drug screenings, pay fines and costs, sentence to run cosecutively with other causes.

Terrica A. Leake, dismissed with prejudice.

Small Claims (New)

Medical of Dubois vs the following: John M. Hilgefort; Jose I. Gomez-Martinez; Leonardo Rodriguez; Nona J. Beyers; Samantha R. Stout; Courtney A. Goldbach; Crystal N. Clark, complaint.

Medical & Professional Collection Services, Inc. vs the following: Holly N. Ball; Dayna R. Miller; Jennifer Wohlberg; Cheyann Jordan Leal; Diane E. Recker; Miguel Cruz-Mendoza, complaint.

Benjamin W. Schwoeppe vs Adrian Gutierrez, complaint.

Town of Holland and Holland Water & Sewer Utilities vs the following: Kathryn Smith; Aundie Trambaugh; Joseph Fransted, complaint.

Danda Properties vs Damon Langdon, eviction.

Hoosier Accounts Service vs the following: Janet M. Brown; Joseph O. Montgomery; Jarrad B. Kamman; Demetrius L. Greer; Ashley D. McClellan; Brandi D. King; Michael W. Hartley; Andrea M. Young; Nancy Mendoza; Christopher D. Borden; Amanda R. Napper; Kadie A. Hartke, complaint.

Small Claims

Ruth Smith and James Meyer vs Jennifer Fowler, judgment for plaintiff, $1,503.89.

Hoosier Accounts Service vs the following: Charles D. Fight, judgment for plaintiff, $858.10; Cynthia K. Looney, judgment for plaintiff, $2,015.33; Alicia B. Cox, judgment for plaintiff, $2,306.50; Connie Butler, judgment for plaintiff, $3,775.70.

Procol, Inc. vs Brooke and Jeff Sanders, judgment for plaintiff, $518.94.

KPM, LLC vs Katrina Peraza Sibian, judgment for plaintiff, $1,625.

Jasper Municipal Utilities vs Nicole R. Jeffries, judgment for plaintiff, $289.78.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: